PRIVACY POLICY

Pettamera Co.
www.pettamera.com


Pettamera.com ("Pettamera" we," us") is an "experience” based social media platform where users can upload images, videos of their pets, other animals through Pettamera services.

The app and website “pettamera.com” is owned and operated by Pettamera Co. and is social networking application for pet owners and animal lovers. Collectively, we describe our products and services — including our mobile apps, platform, content, and software, as well as any apps released under the "pettamera.com " name on Google Play or the Apple App Store — as our "Services." This Privacy Policy explains how we treat information from or about our users, including how we collect, use, and share information in connection with our Services.

We may change and improve our Services or add and remove features, or stop a Service altogether; we will notify you by posting an updated version. Periodically review this Policy to be sure you have the most current Terms (“Updated Terms”). Continued use of this Site after such notices constitute User agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES PETTAMERA.COM COLLECT?
  • Member Registration
  • If you decide to register on our site, there will be certain information you must provide such as your such as a unique login name, email ID and password. Pettamera.com will collect your IP addresses.

  • Transaction Information
  • If you buy something on or through our Services( I.e Pettamera Co., our affiliates,licensors or licensee) we collect information about the transaction. This can include your payment information, purchase activity. When we take your credit card payment information, it is directed to your bank card of choice where the information is verified and charged by your bank card carrier, rest assure we do not save any credit card information. We will verify that your purchase orders are received and accurately processed by the appropriate policy producers and plan administrators and maintain accurate records of your transaction for future use. We will also keep accurate policy records and a personal profile for your secure access via the Web. We are not responsible if any transaction made by user outside of our services or through or to other users of our services.

2. INFORMATION PETTAMERA MAY SHARE

We may share your Personal data and Non-Personal data with third parties without notice to you under certain circumstances including:

  • Website Providers
  • When we engage a Website Provider to perform certain business-related functions, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

  • Legal Requirements
  • If we are required by court order, or law enforcement authority, or in good faith, believe that disclosure is critical to protecting the rights or properties of Pettamera.com or If we have reason to believe other people could be affected by such activities.

  • Business Transfers
  • In the case of a corporate sale, asset sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, we may share your information with new business partners. Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be part of the assets that are transferred.

  • Aggregated Information
  • We may aggregate your Personal and Non-Personal Information and provide it to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers or other third parties.

3. THIRD PARTY SERVICES
  • 3.1 Advertising Data Collected by Third Party Vendors
  • The advertisements you see on the Pettamera.com Service are served by us or by third-party vendors. The services we use are sdkbox, apteligent (formerly crittercism), heyzap and other advertising companies like fyber, AdMob, chartboost, adcolony, applovin. These third party services may collect IP addresses, and phone software and hardware data. We won’t allow these third parties to collect personal data about you via the advertisements they serve on the Pettamera.com Service. The data gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your interests or preferences and to display advertisements on pettamera.com.

  • 3.2 Third Party Disclaimers
  • Users to our website may find advertising or other content that link to the sites and services of third parties. We cannot control the content that appears on these sites and are not liable for the practices performed by these websites. These sites and services may have privacy policies and customer service policies. We cannot warrant that these Third party apps are virus-free, please be aware and take precaution. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be different from this Privacy Policy.

4. THIRD PARTY PLUGINS

Our website uses Social Plugins (“Plugins). You may sign in to our site using your these Plugins.

Facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc. can be recognized by the facebook logo on our site ( fletter).

Twitter Inc., The Twitter plug-in (tweet button), can be identified by the Twitter logo on our site. Twitter receives the information of your IP address visiting our web page.

Our website uses Google+ Plugins. All the cookies, images, videos, statistics and other components of Google+ are part of Google’s terms.

5. HOW ARE COOKIES USED ON THE PETTAMERA.COM SERVICE?
  • A "cookie" is a small piece of data that a site transmits to your browser that helps our site remember information about you and your preferences and to track the pages you have visited.
  • Session data: Session data is when we track generic information during your time or session on our website. This information helps us analyze critical data as what subject’s visitors are most likely to click on, how long they are staying and how often they are visiting. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us better administer our systems. We only access these tools so users can share photos through their social media feeds.

6. ADVERTISING DATA COLLECTED BY US.

    We may directly or indirectly through Website Providers, serve personalized advertisements for products, website's, and programs when you visit our Site. Your Personal Information and general Information is combined and compare with other user information and databases for marketing or advertising purposes. You may opt out of the tailoring of publicity based on information we collect.

    We use this data, combined with other data we have collected, to display advertisements to you on our website that match your history of interests.

7. HOW DOES PETTAMERA.COM USE LOCATION-DATA?

    If you use GPS services, in mobile applications, you may be sending us Location Data. This information may reveal your actual location. We also use GPS information for support, to develop new features, a better user experience and to improve the overall quality of the Pettamera.com Service. Another way you share your location is by using our location sharing services and while using our "find pets near me" services.

8. WITH WHOM WILL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE SHARED?

    We use third party’s vendors to provide the services and technology that make up the Service. Pettamera.com do not provide these third parties with access to personal information. The information we provide is protected by confidentiality agreements and is to be used solely for the purpose(s) permitted by such agreements.

    We use non-personal data in the generic form to build quality, beneficial, online services. We may provide non-personal information in aggregate form to third parties who provide a portion of the services and technology that make up the Pettamera.com Service so they can optimize, maintain, support and improve the Pettamera.com Service.

9. HOW CAN I UPDATE OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    Your personal profile, which includes member registration and policy information, can be updated through "My Account" on the Pettamera.com home page. Because of the way we store information, after you update your information or request that your account is deactivated for marketing purposes, residual copies of your information may remain in our active servers for a period and may remain in our backup systems. Some requests that we deem are unreasonably repetitive require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical may be rejected. Information may also be retained as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

10. SAFEGUARDS IN PLACE TO PROTECT MY DATA?

    While no website can promise complete security, we have incorporated the latest, technical, and physical security procedures designed to protect your personal data. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. Also, we use encryption when transmitting your private data between systems. We employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

11. INTERNATIONAL USERS

    We are based in India, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us; the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the U.S., India or other countries. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the U.S. India and other nations.

12. PRIVACY PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN

    Our apps are approved for use by minors under 18 years of age (precisely, 13~18). We comply with the California Eraser Law (a.k.a. Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World) The law defines such a forum, as one “created for the purpose of reaching an audience that is predominately comprised of minors, and is not intended for a more general audience comprised of adults.”  Although the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6501–6506, and the FTC’s COPPA Rule, 16 C.F.R. Part 312, regulate children’s privacy and have led to some guidance on when websites are “directed to minors” (as well as on the ways “actual knowledge” of a minor’s status is obtained outside of collecting date-of- birth), COPPA and the FTC’s rules apply only to minors under 13.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

13. OPT-OUT

    You can control your privacy preferences regarding email. You may update these preferences at any time.

    You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us regarding new features, Website, and special offers when registering for an account by unchecking the box that asks whether you would like to receive e-mail updates.

    You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional e-mails of certain types at any time by using the Unsubscribe page on our Site. You may also opt-out from promotional emails from us by calling Customer Care.

    This Privacy Policy was last revised on October 20th, 2016.